Monday, July 27

Making promises I don't keep!

My alarm went off 13 mins ago...I'm getting ready to go 2 work. Yes..I've been working at another job for almost a month now. So I have wayyyyyyyyyy less time again.

I'm also planning a wedding....whose?

**I finally said yes** blushhhhh

I came back and gave a quick update due to "Anonymous"'s comment asking me to update.

Im sooooooooo coming back this time. lol

Ive got so much to say. Ill MAKE the time

if you're on facebook..please join the fan page -

but Im 16 mins late for the shower so I can head to work. I'll catch u all later.
Get on the Zara buffet ;)

Wednesday, June 24

O M G!

Hi folk!

so MUCHHHHHHHH stuff has happened since i last came here.

SO MUCH! lol. Where do i start? from losing my job, to being signed by a label in learning how 2 use this e-promotional stuff...and even getting proposed to for the fourth time (i Love you babe!)

and this time, i swear im going to try updating! lol. like really...I thought Id have a lot more time since I have no job, but trust me, it's not any easier.

lets start here!




then I'll come back, and gist you allllll about what's been happening. lol

Saturday, April 18


I suck don't i?

It's been AGES since I've updated! you don't even know about my latest single


4give me guys and ladies

check it out here

or on my myspace page (link down below)

I promise to come back and try 2 get things 2gether

Get on the Zara buffet ;)

Wednesday, January 21


So it's been like a month since I let you into my world. I sincerely apologize. I've been busy yeah, but never too busy for you. So again, please accept my apologies.

HAPPY NEW YEAR peoples! It's 2009 and we gon doing mighty fine!

President Barack Obama - the 44th American President and the 1st African American President of the United States of America took over the throne yesterday (1/20/2009). I'm looking forward to the growth of this country under his and God's guidance.

I'm sure many of you are.

I hope the ex-presido Bush enjoys his break. We all will :)
To all those who filled Facebook with racist anger when Obama became the democratic candidate, I hope you've let go and can see that he's another human being like you are. I hope that you are ready and willing to work with him and push the U.S and the rest of the world out of our crisis. Remember...SERVICE. Let us serve our fellow humanity however we can. Keep a smile on your face, volunteer with an org., help an elderly person, help a hungry person, and support Zara however you can. really, I'm not playing!

Now back to me.

I've had a bit of thinking to do in the past number of months...maybe about a half a year. From the label offers to the difficulties at my crap job to who I am as an artist and a woman...

As I sit here in my cold car, waiting for my baby boo, listening to "The Dream" on the radio, right after "Jay Z" on his "My president is black" freestyle leading to Beyonce's "Soldier" and I type this up. I can only imagine where my voice will someday travel to like these people I'm listening to. There's so much room in the world to fly and be seen and be heard. Who's to say that won't be me someday? I'm a star out of many. You don't have to look hard to tell me apart in the crowd. My shine radiates no matter how I try to conceal it.


If Oprah can be one of the richest women in the world today, I can be the Voice of Nigeria's young ladies. Granted, some people feel that a lot of my music isn't quite "role model worthy" because I have a couple tracks where I'm not afraid to express my sexuality. The same lips that asked to be given "Action" also told the world we need "Sunshine from the rain". Yeah I'm a good girl who knows how to be bad....who isnt! lol. Why put me in a box? Allow me express my myself as I wish. I can't wait till you hear what I have in store for you. Please allow me cater to that woman who needs the extra strenght to tell her cheating man to never come back home. Allow me express myself as Naija's flyest chick who got it from her momma :D. Open up your ears, grab a couple drinks, relax and party to my music. Then on the way home, listen to me as I expose another level of my soul.

There's so much in me waiting to come out. Don't be embarassed for me if what comes out first while I try to discover myself is surface stuff. Yes, you can judge me based on what you've heard thus far. But don't write me off based on it. My surface is just as beautiful as my up to it.


Everyday I network with people who have the ability to put me at your doorstep. Funny enough, many of them are friends that I'm very grateful to have. Even if they did nothing to push me, I'd love them anyway. I'd love to mention names but you all know yourselves. If you've ever had a good word, constructive criticism, an ear, a good word, a reference, a sincere smile, a truthful hug, my back, a beat, a feature, a stage, and SOOO many more things for me, you are my know who you are. THANK YOU! When I get "there"...where this journey's taking me and you're earnestly encouraging me, I will thank you again. I will show you that our hard work has paid off. I will take care of you like you have taken care of me. Don't give up on me.


So you say, "DANG! WHY DID ZARA HAVE TO TELL US ALL THIS TODAY?". Honestly, I don't me emotional. lol. I just like to share. yeah I can put it in a song, I can't put it on a video blog. But I know there is power in written words and just for you to have read this far, I'm touched.

So I'll stop...but I'll continue soon,

With all the love I have to share

PS: YES THIS IS AN ARTIST BLOG and this artist is as human as human gets so you'll get these parts of me quite often.
Thank you for listening, and/or reading.
Get on the Zara buffet ;)

Saturday, December 27


So...I had the worst xmas day ever...I think.

I was sick all day. The damn cramps kill me AND make me feel like I have a fever. But I've been feeling the same way minus cramps for 3 days now.

I'm not happy at all...

I'm not comfortable....

and I miss my little bruva...who loved his WII!! lol...I was close to tears when he hugged me ciao. He's getting so grown...who'da thunk 9 yrs ago, he was a lil rashfaced baby in santa clause gear...and now he's a semi hunk!

Im going to go bury myself in solitaire showdown. Which really sucks cuz there's music to be recorded...

but i can't be crying on the mic. might not be a lovely sound.

"No happy pic attached to post today" :(
Get on the Zara buffet ;)

Sunday, December 21

HO HO HO and a Bottle of Rum!

It's been a very simple weekend. Yet exciting nonetheless.

I just bought a car! A 2002 Dodge Intrepid. It's tiny and cute and smells used and mildewy and we had to get the tints scrapped off and I need to get it titled, insured, registered, e.t.c, BUT i LOVE IT! and I've only seen it once. Now since I bought the car off of an e-auction in another state, the titling process is currently a hassle. But I'm looking forward to being able to cruise down the streets of B-More in my vehicle and hopefully, it doesn't start to have any issues till 2010 and preferably BEYOND.

On Another Note...Other things I did this weekend...
1. Cleaned up someone's vomit. Read up on stomach flus, virus(es), and poisoning.
2. Cook fried rice, bbq chicken, spicy gizzard, part boiled eggs, and corn
3. Record dis fierce track - be on the look out for ALL my fierceness!
4. Called and spoke to some of my family in Nigeria. For cheap calls, please ask me how i do it and i will send you an email referral ;) YES! I wanna make some free calls too.
5. Discovered Fashion Solitaire. (I"m officially an addict)
6. Rethunk the visual Image most have of I the artist. Surrusly..the cleavage et all...tut tut tut. *sings - it'sallapartofmypastlyffff* ;)
7. Did not buy xmas gifts, but I bought for 1 person and he/she won't know till xmas day.
8. Did not go visit my friend for the weekend like I was supposed to. Hope she's not upset.
9. Did not go to NY to record with dude who tried to steal from me. That's another story. Unfortunately, I cannot reveal as this dude's a friend of mines.
10. Slept in late
11. Went to the dentist and came back in a lotta pain
12. Went to my chiropractor and of course I"m still in pain
13. And some things that might get my blog shut down if I reveal. lol. I"m sure YOU'd like to know.

NOW things I'm looking forward to this coming santa holiday

1. Seeing my mother and my brother in their new ATL residence. Well..ATL surrounding country.
2. Giving my brother his gift :D
3. Him hearing about how he loves his gift and I shouldn't have dunnit.
4. Me whupping my bro's behind in mario kart wiiiiiiiii
6. Coming back to hang out with my handler
7. Working on musiq w/ juvytek entertainment.
8. Continuing the work on my album which I have not yet told you is going to be a hot mess of hotness!

Please be on the ear out.

Until then, get to know my other stuff

Signing out...or shud i be singing out?

Get on the Zara buffet ;)

Friday, December 19

Popping Her Cherry

Why are you here? How did you get here? What are you looking for? What were you looking to find? What were you hoping I'd reveal? Do you really give a hoot what it is I talk about? Are you that interested in my life?...

I don't need your answers. i DO want you to wave or something...leave a comment...let me know I'm not alone in my head.

It's my first time...

Please be gentle
Get on the Zara buffet ;)